CYO Athletics

CYO Basketball Championship Sunday

Click the Photo For A Larger View

 

Boys Freshman Schedule click here
Girls Freshman schedule click here
Boys JV Schedule click here
Girls JV Schedule click here
Boys Varsity Schedule click here
Girls Varsity Schedule here

 

CYO Basketball Results

The View The Basketball Standings as of 01/14/2017 Click Here

January 7th & 8th December 17th & 18th December 10th & 11th
Girls Freshmen:
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 18-9
OLS defeated St. Paulís Blue 20-8
OLS defeated Stuart

Boys Freshmen:
St. James defeated Princeton Academy Green 25-22
TCA defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 20-5
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Annís Blue 26-11
TCA defeated St. Annís White 33-10
St. Paulís Blue defeated OLS Blue 21-17
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. James 16-12
St. Raphaelís Blue defeated Princeton Academy White 19-13
OLS White defeated Princeton Academy Green 19-17
OLS Blue defeated St. Annís White
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated OLS White

Girls JV:
St. James defeated St. Gregoryís White 14-5
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís 16-8

Boys JV:
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís 39-26
OLS Blue defeated TCA 33-28
St. Annís defeated St. Paulís Blue 30-27
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís White 28-16
OLS White defeated St. Annís

Girls Varsity:
St. Raphaelís defeated OLS 31-24
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 26-15

Boys Varsity:
TCA defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 46-19
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 46-15
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís White 44-25
TCA defeated St. Annís 42-18
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 32-13

Girls High School:
Notre Dame defeated St. Paulís 45-40 in overtime

Boys High School:
St. James Red defeated St. Paulís 40-29
Girls Freshmen:
St. Paulís Blue defeated Stuart 16-5
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Paulís Gold 15-5
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Paulís Blue 10-8
OLS defeated St. Raphaelís 11-7

Boys Freshmen:
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. James 19-4
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Annís White 24-5
St. James defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 28-27
St. Raphaelís Blue defeated Princeton Academy White 13-7
Princeton Academy Green defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 25-21
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated OLS White 22-16
Princeton Academy Green defeated St. Annís Blue 19-9
Princeton Academy White defeated OLS Blue 15-7
TCA defeated OLS Blue 42-23
OLS White defeated St. Paulís Gold 32-21

Girls Junior Varsity:
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Gregoryís White 7-4
St. Gregoryís White defeated Villa Victoria 10-8
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. James 14-6
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Blue 18-6
St. Paulís Gold defeated Villa Victoria 22-6
OLS defeated St. Raphaelís 23-0
OLS defeated St. James 33-16

Boys Junior Varsity:
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 23-9
St. Annís defeated St. Gregoryís White 29-26
TCA defeated OLS White 45-18
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís White 25-14
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Annís 53-26
TCA defeated St. Raphaelís 38-31
OLS Blue defeated OLS White 43-17

Girls Varsity:
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Paulís Gold 17-12
OLS defeated St. Paulís Blue 34-25
St. Gregoryís defeated Stuart 17-15
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Raphaelís 37-10
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 30-11
OLS defeated Stuart 35-34

Boys Varsity:
TCA defeated St. Gregoryís White 47-26
OLS defeated St. Paulís Gold 49-31
TCA defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 41-14
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 31-14
St. Raphaelís Blue defeated St. Annís 38-36
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 34-10
OLS defeated St. Paulís Gold 28-20
Girls Freshmen:
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Paulís Gold 13-10

Boys Freshmen:
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Paulís Gold 30-18
OLS White defeated St. James 28-13
TCA defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 30-13
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Annís White 19-5
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 20-10
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Annís Blue 35-16
TCA defeated Princeton Academy White 29-5
Princeton Academy Green defeated St. Paulís Gold 19-15

Girls JV:
OLS defeated St. Paulís Blue 36-21
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís White 31-4
St. James defeated Villa 8-2
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 19-11
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís 9-0

Boys JV:
OLS White defeated St. Paulís Blue 27-19
TCA defeated St. Paulís Blue 41-13
OLS Blue defeated St. Annís 41-12
St. Raphaelís defeated OLS White 34-4
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 47-28
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís 24-21

Girls Varsity:
Stuart defeated St. Paulís Blue 30-19
St. Paulís Gold defeated OLS 25-8
St. Gregoryís defeated OLS 35-9
Stuart defeated St. Raphaelís 35-27

Boys Varsity:
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Annís 37-23
TCA defeated St. Paulís Blue 39-6
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 34-16
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated TCA 44-32
St. Annís defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 48-38
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Paulís Gold 51-45

 

 

 

December 3rd & 4th

November 19th & 20th

November 5th & 6th Scores:
Girls Freshmen:
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís 20-5
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Paulís Blue 16-8

Boys Freshmen:
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Annís Blue 43-15
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 38-31
St. Raphaelís Blue defeated St. Annís White 22-9
St. Paulís Blue defeated Princeton Academy White 26-14
St. Annís Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 26-24
TCA defeated St. Annís White 35-16
St. Gregoryís White defeated OLS Blue 14-6
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. James 20-11

GJV:
OLS defeated Villa Victoria 27-6
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 14-10
St. James defeated St. Gregoryís White 22-6
St. James defeated St. Raphaelís 6-5
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 16-6
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 22-12
BJV:
St. Paulís Gold defeated OLS White 31-12
TCA defeated St. Paulís Blue 34-29
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 39-13
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Annís 32-20
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Annís 25-22
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated OLS Blue 41-26
St. Paulís Gold defeated TCA 29-11

Girls Varsity:
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Paulís Blue 45-38
St. Raphaelís defeated OLS 31-29
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Paulís Gold 25-11
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Paulís Blue 33-8
Stuart defeated St. Paulís Gold 20-8

Boys Varsity:
OLS defeated St. Annís 40-24
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 32-21
OLS defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 41-28
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Annís 44-18
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Paulís Blue 35-8
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 57-34
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Blue 42-8
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís White 36-14
Girls Freshmen:
St. Gregoryís defeated OLS 18-10

Boys Freshmen:
St. Gregoryís White defeated Princeton Academy White 19-8
St. James defeated Princeton Academy Green 21-11
OLS Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 13-12
TCA defeated St. Gregoryís White 20-10
St. James defeated St. Paulís Gold 23-11
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated OLS White 27-22
Princeton Academy White defeated St. Annís White 19-6
Princeton Academy Green defeated St. Annís Blue 20-8

Girls JV:
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. James 19-8
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 19-3
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated Villa Victoria 31-8
OLS defeated St. Gregoryís White 27-6
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated Villa Victoria 35-6

Boys JV:
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 35-31
St. Annís defeated OLS White 22-19
OLS Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 57-15
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated OLS 27-6

Girls Varsity:
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 22-6
OLS defeated Stuart 35-24
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Gregoryís 33-23

Boys Varsity:
TCA defeated St. Annís 53-27
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 47-9
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Paulís Blue 50-25
OLS defeated St. Annís 45-21
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís White 38-20
TCA defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 32-29
Girls Freshmen:
St. Gregoryís defeated OLS 15-14
St. Raphaelís defeated Stuart 8-4


Boys Freshmen:
OLS Blue defeated Princeton White 17-16
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 27-22
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 33-9
OLS White defeated St. Paulís Gold 17-10
TCA defeated OLS Blue 32-17
OLS White defeated Princeton Green 27-24

Boys Junior Varsity:
St. Gregory's White defeated St. Paul's Blue 31-28 in overtime
St. Paul's Gold defeated St. Raphael's 34-12
TCA defeated St. Raphael's 28-14
St. Paul's Gold defeated St. Paul's Blue 30-19
St. Gregoryís White defeated OLS White 31-19
OLS Blue defeated St. Annís 51-19
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated OLS White 48-10

 

Girls Junior Varsity:
St. Paul's Blue defeated St. James 25-6
OLS defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 21-9

 

Girls Varsity:
St. Gregory's defeated St. Paul's Blue 44-29
OLS defeated St. Paulís Gold 25-23
Stuart defeated St. Raphaelís 31-29

Boys Varsity:
St. Gregory's Blue defeated St. Ann's 58-9
St. Paul's Gold defeated St. Gregory's White 31-22
TCA defeated St. Raphael's Gold 39-33
St. Gregory's Blue defeated St. Paul's Gold 45-28
St. Raphael's Gold defeated St. Paul's 36-24
St. Gregory's White defeated St. Raphael's Blue 36-21
OLS defeated TCA 48-47 in overtime

 

November 12th & 13th

 

 

Girls Freshmen:
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 17-3
St. Paulís Gold defeated OLS 16-10

Boys Freshmen:
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. James 28-15
OLS Blue defeated St. Annís White 19-1
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Annís Blue 24-24 (OT)
TCA defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 34-9
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 13-8
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 31-15
OLS White defeated St. James 25-21
OLS White defeated St. Annís Blue 32-15
St. Paulís Blue defeated OLS Blue 33-29

Girls JV:
St. Raphaelís defeated St. James 16-10
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 26-8
St. Paulís Blue defeated Villa Victoria 32-8
OLS defeated St. Paulís Gold 24-6

Boys JV:
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Annís 33-11
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Blue 55-15
TCA defeated St. Gregoryís White 40-26
TCA defeated OLS White 39-16
OLS Blue defeated St. Raphaelís 43-26

Girls Varsity:
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Paulís Blue 34-31
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Paulís Gold 36-6

Boys Varsity:
St. Raphaelís Blue defeated St. Paulís Blue 23-13
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated OLS 51-20
St. Annís defeated St. Paulís Blue 30-21
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 44-42
OLS defeated St. Gregoryís White 39-25
   

 

2015 CYO Basketball Results

Basketball Standings through February 8th

Championship Sunday

CYO Boys High School League Championship Game

(#1) OLS Blue defeated (#2) St. James (Pennington) 62-45

(Robert Jeavons led OLS with 17 points and was named as the playoff MVP)

Girls Freshmen

(#1) St. Gregoryís Blue defeated (#3) St. Paulís Gold 19-10

(Rylee Michalek led St. Gregoryís with 5 points)

 

Boys Freshmen Ė Blue Division

(#1) TCA defeated (#2) OLS Blue 31-16

(Geovanny Herrera led TCA with 12 points)

 

Boys Freshmen Ė Red and White Division

(#1) OLS White defeated (#3) Princeton Academy Green 41-18

(Evan Celantano led OLS with 17 points)

 

Girls JV

(#2) St. Gregoryís defeated (#1) St. Paulís Gold 28-27

(Ayana Stetzick led St. Gregoryís with 11 points and was named playoff MVP)

Boys JV

(#1) St. Gregoryís Blue defeated (#2) OLS 49-30

(Brian Herbert led St. Gregoryís with 13 points and was named playoff MVP)

 

Girls Varsity

(#2) St. Paulís Gold defeated (#4) Stuart 37-24

(Erika Porter led St. Paulís with 10 points and was named playoff MVP)

 

Boys Varsity

(#2) TCA Blue defeated (#1) St. Gregoryís Blue 46-44

(Julian Diamond led TCA with 20 points and was named playoff MVP)

(TCA trailed by 12 points entering the 4th quarter)

CYO Basketball Boys High School League Results January 9th & 10th

OLS Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 70-28

St. James defeated OLS White 62-24

St. James defeated St. Paulís 58-46

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Annís 33-31

St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 63-27

January 15th Ė 17th


Girls Freshmen:

St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís 8-6
OLS defeated St. Gregoryís White 20-14
Boys Freshmen:
TCA defeated Princeton Academy Green 22-12
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Annís Blue 20-14
St. Annís defeated St. Paulís Blue 14-9
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Annís Blue 18-12
Princeton Academy White defeated St. Annís White 12-6
OLS Blue defeated St. Paulís Blue 16-9
TCA defeated St. Gregoryís White 30-21
OLS White defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 33-14
OLS Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 24-20
St. Raphaelís defeated OLS White 29-21
Girls JV:
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. James 8-4
OLS defeated St. Paulís Blue 23-6
St. Paulís Gold defeated Villa 32-8
St. Raphaelís defeated St. James 17-5
St. Paulís Gold defeated OLS 44-27
Boys JV:
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 32-9
TCA defeated St. Annís Blue 43-34
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. James 37-33
St. Annís Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 30-29
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Annís White 41-18
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 35-11
TCA defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 35-31
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated OLS
Girls Varsity:
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Annís 50-17
OLS defeated St. Paulís Blue 25-12
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís 36-28
Stuart defeated St. Paulís Blue 36-11
St. Gregoryís defeated OLS
Boys Varsity:
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Paulís White 42-15
TCA Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 53-35
TCA White defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 41-20
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Annís 71-28
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 35-31
TCA Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 53-38
OLS defeated St. Annís
Boys High School League:
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís 42-34

January 9th & 10th

Girls Freshmen:
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated OLS 20-17
Boys Freshmen:
OLS White defeated St. Annís Blue defeated St. Annís Blue 26-9
Princeton Academy Green defeated St. Paulís Gold 22-21
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 28-22
Princeton Academy White defeated St. Paulís Blue 14-4
St. Paulís Gold defeated Princeton Academy Green 20-18 in overtime
TCA defeated St. Paulís Blue 29-4
Girls JV:
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Paulís Blue 32-2
St. Raphaelís defeated St. James 20-2
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís 28-7
St. Raphaelís defeated OLS 30-13
Villa Victoria defeated St. James 9-8
Boys JV:
St. James defeated St. Gregoryís White 31-27
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Annís Blue 35-24
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 23-22
OLS defeated St. Annís 44-20
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Annís 29-8
TCA defeated St. Annís White 53-17
Girls Varsity:
St. Gregoryís defeated OLS 36-14
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Annís 26-9
St. Paulís Gold defeated Stuart 29-20
OLS defeated TCA 27-18
Boys Varsity:
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 33-13
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Paulís White 28-16
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 27-18
St. Paulís Gold St. Paulís White 34-8
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Paulís Blue 25-20
TCA White defeated OLS 44-36
TCA Blue defeated St. Annís 43-21

 

January 2nd & 3rd


Girls Freshmen:
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 27-7
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís 12-7
Boys Freshmen:
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Annís Blue 30-22
OLS defeated Princeton Academy Green 31-20
St. Gregoryís White defeated Princeton Academy White 21-15
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Annís White 11-9
St. Raphaelís defeated Princeton Academy Green 16-15
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Paulís Blue 15-12
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 17-12
TCA defeated OLS Blue 21-15
Girls JV:
OLS defeated St. James 23-12
St. Paulís Blue defeated Villa Victoria 16-12
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís 23-8
St. Gregoryís defeated OLS 16-14
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Gregoryís 31-16
Boys JV:
St. Annís Blue defeated TCA 40-34
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 31-16
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Paulís Gold 28-24
St. James defeated St. Gregoryís White 34-27
St. Raphaelís Blue defeated St. Annís White 14-12
OLS defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 36-11
St. Paulís Blue defeated TCA 38-29
Girls Varsity:
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Annís 32-11

Stuart defeated OLS 30-22
Boys Varsity:
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Annís 50-11
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 44-34
TCA Blue defeated St. Annís 54-25
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Paulís White 25-8
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated OLS 46-20
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 30-15
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 48-31
TCA Blue defeated TCA White 47-23

December 19th & 20th

Girls Freshmen:
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Paulís Gold 10-9
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Blue 13-3
OLS defeated St. Paulís Blue
Boys Freshmen:
OLS White defeated St. Paulís Gold 35-22
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Annís Blue 26-20
OLS Blue defeated St. Annís White 10-4
Princeton Academy White defeated St. Paulís Blue 12-6
Princeton Academy Green defeated St. Paulís Gold 18-16
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Annís Blue 28-17
TCA defeated Princeton Academy White 30-17
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Annís White 27-13
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Annís Blue 26-20
OLS Blue defeated St. Annís White 10-4
Princeton Academy White defeated St. Paulís Blue 12-6
OLS Blue defeated St. Paulís Blue 16-12
OLS White defeated St. Raphaelís 35-25
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated Princeton Academy Green 21-19
TCA defeated St. Gregoryís White 17-4
Girls Junior Varsity:
St. James defeated Villa Victoria 11-10
St. Raphaelís defeated St. Gregoryís 29-17

St. Raphaelís defeated OLS 33-21
St. Paulís Blue defeated Villa Victoria 12-8
St. Raphaelís defeated OLS 33-21
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís 36-32
OLS defeated St. Paulís Blue
Boys Junior Varsity:
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 34-14
St. James defeated St. Annís White 54-2
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated TCA 32-29
St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Annís Blue 33-23
TCA defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 40-7
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Annís Blue 49-24
TCA defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 40-7
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Annís Blue 49-24
OLS defeated St. Paulís Blue 44-26
OLS defeated St. Gregoryís White 53-38
St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. James 38-27
Girls Varsity:
St. Raphaelís defeated St. paulís Blue 32-12
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Paulís Gold 24-16
TCA defeated St. Annís 37-16
St. Raphaelís defeated Stuart 33-24
St. Raphaelís defeated Stuart 33-24
OLS defeated St. Annís 47-24
Stuart defeated TCA 23-11
St. Gregoryís defeated St. Paulís Blue 33-7
Boys Varsity:
St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Paulís Blue 29-27 in overtime
St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Paulís White 33-13
St. Paulís Gold defeated OLS 51-24
TCA Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 47-24
TCA Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 47-13
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Paulís Gold 40-30
St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Paulís Gold 40-30
OLS defeated St. Paulís White 37-17

December 12th & 13th

Girls Freshmen:

OLS defeated St. Raphaelís 15-8

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís White 14-8

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís 16-3

St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Paulís Blue 13-4

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 15-13

Boys Freshmen:

St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Annís White 19-5

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Annís Blue 25-19

St. Raphaelís defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 21-17

TCA defeated St. Gregoryís White 22-8

Princeton Academy Green defeated OLS White 15-13

Princeton Academy White defeated OLS Blue 9-8 (In Overtime)

Girls JV:

St. James defeated St. Paulís Blue 12-2

St. Gregoryís defeated St. James 22-5

St. Paulís Gold defeated Villa 27-2

St. Gregoryís defeated St. Raphaelís 20-16

St. Raphaelís defeated St. Paulís Blue 13-4

St. Paulís Gold defeated OLS 24-20

Boys JV:

St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Raphaelís White 30-10

OLS defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 40-26

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Annís White 44-14

St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Annís Blue 30-26

St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 32-24

OLS defeated St. Paulís Gold 39-24

St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Annís White 52-20

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated TCA 54-30

St. James defeated TCA 42-24

Girls Varsity:

St. Raphaelís defeated Stuart 29-19

TCA defeated St. Paulís Blue 26-18

St. Gregoryís defeated St. Annís 46-9

St. Raphaelís defeated St. Paulís Blue 25-8

St. Paulís Gold defeated OLS 20-10

TCA defeated St. Annís 31-18

St. Gregoryís defeated Stuart 37-24

Boys Varsity:

St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 50-17

OLS defeated St. Annís 40-13

TCA White defeated St. Paulís Blue 35-28

St. Raphaelís Blue defeated St. Paulís White 27-9

TCA Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 51-18

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 49-24

TCA White defeated St. Annís 49-39

TCA Blue defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 41-38

December 5th & 6th

Girls Freshmen:

St. Raphaelís defeated St. Gregoryís 16-8

St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís 14-6

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 9-4

OLS defeated St. Paulís Gold 9-8 (In Overtime)

Boys Freshmen:

Princeton Academy Green defeated St. Annís Blue 29-13

Princeton Academy White defeated St. Annís White 30-21

St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Paulís Blue 28-13

TCA defeated St. Annís White 40-4

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 13-11

St. Raphaelís defeated St. Paulís Blue 19-13

TCA defeated OLS Blue 21-14

OLS White defeated St. Raphaelís 28-18

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated Princeton Academy Green 20-13

Princeton Academy White defeated St. Gregoryís White 14-10

Girls Junior Varsity:

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. James 33-2

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís 19-8

St. Gregoryís defeated St. Paulís Blue 27-3

Boys Junior Varsity:

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 30-26

St. James defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 43-4

OLS defeated St. Annís Blue 38-28

St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Annís White 28-17

St. Annís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 33-14

St. James defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 36-25

OLS defeated TCA 42-27

St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís White 28-21

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Annís White 36-4

Girls Varsity:

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 29-6

St. Gregoryís defeated St. Paulís Blue 31-8

St. Raphaelís defeated TCA 30-15

Villa defeated St. James 12-9

St. Raphaelís defeated St. Annís 50-8

Stuart defeated OLS 31-27
St. Gregoryís defeated Stuart 28-10

Boys Varsity:

TCA White defeated St. Paulís White 45-35

St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Paulís Gold 59-45

TCA Blue defeated OLS 51-19

TCA White defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 37-24

St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Annís 51-32

OLS defeated St. Paulís Blue 37-29

St. Annís defeated St. Gregoryís White 34-29

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 49-18

November 21st & 22nd

Girls Freshmen:

St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Raphaelís 6-4

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Blue 11-2

Boys Freshmen:

St. Annís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 16-13

St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Annís White 16-13

OLS Blue defeated Princeton Academy White 14-9

Princeton Academy Green defeated St. Raphaelís 27-17

OLS White defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 26-9

St. Gregoryís White defeated OLS Blue 24-7

TCA defeated St. Paulís Blue 36-14

St. Raphaelís defeated St. Paulís Gold 28-25

Girls Junior Varsity:

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 30-9

St. Gregoryís defeated St. James 28-6

OLS defeated Villa Victoria 16-10

St. Raphaelís defeated Villa Victoria 33-14

Boys Junior Varsity:

St. Annís Blue defeated St. Annís White 32-18

St. James defeated OLS 29-26

St. Gregoryís White defeated TCA 40-16

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Gold 41-30

St. Paulís Gold defeated TCA 26-22

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Raphaelís Gold 36-10

St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 33-32

St. James defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 32-12

Girls Varsity:

OLS defeated St. Annís 35-16

Stuart defeated TCA 22-12

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 31-7

St. Gregoryís defeated St. Raphaelís 43-29

St. Raphaelís defeated OLS 40-16

Boys Varsity:

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Annís 58-26

St. Raphaelís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís Blue 34-16

St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 27-23

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated OLS 48-21

St. Raphaelís Gold defeated OLS 49-20

November 14th & 15th

Girls Freshmen:

St. Paulís Blue defeated St. Gregoryís White 30-9

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Raphaelís 38-6

Boys Freshmen:

OLS White defeated Princeton Academy Green 24-12

OLS Blue defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 12-11

OLS White defeated St. Annís Blue 25-12

Princeton Academy White defeated St. Paulís Blue 16-8

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís Blue 14-12

TCA defeated ST. Annís White 27-11

Girls Junior Varsity:

St. Paulís Gold defeated OLS 33-15

St. James defeated St. Paulís Blue 24-13

Villa Victoria defeated St. Paulís Blue 20-5

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Gregoryís 34-11

St. Gregoryís defeated Villa Victoria 28-11

Boys Junior Varsity:

OLS defeated TCA 41-29

St. Gregoryís White defeated St. Annís White 18-7

OLS defeated St. Annís Blue 38-14

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Blue 27-10

St. James defeated St. Paulís Gold 21-13

Girls Varsity:

St. Paulís Gold defeated TCA 41-7

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Annís 36-4

Stuart defeated St. Annís 33-9

OLS defeated St. Paulís Blue 28-25

Boys Varsity:

St. Paulís Gold defeated St. Paulís Blue 37-8

TCA White defeated St. Gregoryís White 32-14

TCA Blue defeated OLS 52-28

St. Paulís Gold defeated TCA White 50-16

St. Gregoryís Blue defeated St. Paulís Blue 41-19

St. Annís defeated St. Gregoryís White 30-21

       

To read the Rich Fisher AP article on Rider and Rutgers University head soccer coaches success and relationship forming at Our Lady of Sorrows click here

To read the Monitors Opening Day Mass story, and view the photo gallery of the Mass, and Opening Day Games, click here.

Harry Wright 2014-2015 CYO Volunteer Coach of the Year.  Harry. From OLS Ė St. Anthonyís was soccer coach and Parish Athletic Director. 

Chad Nelson, 2014-2015 CYO Male Athlete of the Year, from St. Gregís.

Gianna Lucchesi, 2014-2015 CYO Female Athlete of the Year, from St. Gregís.

 

To see the photo gallery from the 2014-2015 CYO Basketball Opening Day Mass and opening day games click here.

 

To read about the 2014-2015 CYO opening day mass and games stories from the monitor click here.

 

To view the 2015 CYO Cross Country Meet Photo Gallery click here.

 

The CYO Athletic Program, which started in 1952 with boyís basketball, today serves thousands of youth in Mercer County and the surrounding area with several sports for over one hundred teams. For more information on eligibility, rules, fees, schedules, results, volunteer coaching opportunities, how to enter a team, or any other questions, feel free to contact our Athletic Director, Quincy Walzer at (609) 396-8383 x 14. We welcome the opportunity to inform you on our program and bring new schools and parishes on board.

 

To view photos and read the story about the 2013-2014 CYO basketball Championships click here

 

 

The CYO offers the following sports:

  • Boys and Girls Varsity Basketball - Up to 8th grade

  • Boys and Girls Junior Varsity Basketball - Up to 6th grade

  • Boys and Girls Freshmen Basketball - Up to 4th grade

  • Girls Varsity Cheer, regular season and the mid-Winter Tournament - Up to 8th grade

  • Girls Junior Varsity Cheer, regular season and the mid-Winter Tournament - Up to 6th grade

  • Girls Freshman Cheer, regular season and the mid-Winter Tournament - Up to 4th grade

  • Boys Spring Soccer - Up to 8th grade

  • Girls Spring Soccer - Up to 8th grade

  • Girls Softball - Up to 8th grade

  • Spring Track & Field Meet - Up to 8th grade

  • Fall Cross Country Meet - Up to 8th grade

To download a Parental Consent form for CYO Athletics click here.

2015-2016 Basketball Schedules

Schedules subject to change, contact Quincy Walzer to confirm dates, times, and gyms.
Girls Freshman
Boys Freshman
Girls Junior Varsity
Boys Junior Varsity
Girls Varsity
Boys Varsity

 

To read the Monitor story on the 2012 Cheer Tournament click here

To view the photo gallery of the 2012 Cheer Tournament click here

 

Mercer County Diocesan Athletic Council

The Mercer County Diocesan Athletic Council was formed in 2004 and was established for the purpose of developing and maintaining consistent rules, regulations and standards of behavior for all sports and athletic activities offered by the Mercer County CYO.

 

Current Council Members:

Jack West, Chairman

Shamus Dunn, Vice-Chairman

Quincy Walzer, Secretary

Bob Bucchi

Donna Davidson

Anthony Giordano

Megan Gordon

Laura Heyburn  

Tom Mladenetz

John Podeszwa

Renee Rogers

Brian Sakowski

Mick Shanklin

Karlyn Wieger

Tom Yajcaji

 

To download directions to gyms and fields use for CYO Athletics click here:

 

St. Raphaelís, Hamilton

 McFarland Gym, Bordentown

St. Anthonyís Padua, Hightstown

St. Gregoryís, Hamilton Square

 Friendship Field, Ward Ave, Bordentown

 Carslake Community Center, Bordentown

Incarnation, Ewing

Our Lady of Sorrows, Mercerville

Villa Victoria Academy, West Trenton

Our Lady of Good Counsel, Ewing

Fieldsboro Field, Bordentown

Trenton Catholic Academy, Hamilton

 

Directions to Stuart

From North of Princeton:

  • Take US Route 1 South to Washington Road (Mercer County Route 571)
  • Turn right onto Washington Road and travel approximately 2.5 miles until Washington Road intersects Nassau Street in downtown Princeton
  • Turn left onto Nassau Street
  • Bear left where NJ 27 meets Route 206
  • Continue onto Route 206/Stockton Street
  • Turn right onto Elm Road (becomes the Great Road)
  • Travel about 3 miles and turn right onto Stuart Road
  • Turn right immediately into the School driveway

From South of Princeton:

  • Travel US Route 1 North to Alexander Road

  • Take the Alexander Road exit toward Princeton/Princeton Junction

  • Turn left onto Alexander Road

  • Turn right onto Mercer Street

  • Turn left onto NJ 27 and bear left where NJ 27 meets Route 206

  • Continue onto Route 206/Stockton Street

  • Turn right onto Elm Road (becomes the Great Road)

  • Travel about 3 miles and turn right onto Stuart Road

  • Turn right immediately into the school driveway

or:

  • Take Interstate Route 95 North to Route 206 North, toward Princeton

  • Travel about 5 miles and turn left onto Elm Road (which becomes the Great Road)

  • Travel about 3 miles and turn right onto Stuart Road

  • Turn Right immediately into the school driveway

Copyright ©  CYO Mercer County Catholic Youth Organization